Canada Visa Exemption; The Entry Requirements For Countries

Every country has its own policies regarding the entry of aliens. As a matter of fact, one must have valid documents to enter a country. These documents are crucial as the authorities make sure that the holder of these documents is not a criminal or terrorist. Same is the case with Canada. Canada also has immigration policies for the security of its land. If someone wants to enter Canada, he/she must have a valid visa. But Canada Visa Exemption law requires the travellers coming from visa exempt countries to have an Eta.

The Countries Whose People Need Visa To Enter Canada:

As we have discussed earlier that every company requires the travellers to have a valid visa to enter the country. The Canadian government has also made the visa policies. As a matter of fact, the Canadian government makes changes in these policies as per the need of time. People typically apply for Canadian visa for following purposes:

  • Study
  • Visit
  • Work
  • Permanent residency

Whatever the purpose of your visit is, make sure that you have a valid visa. Otherwise, you would not be able to visit Canada.

The Countries Whose People Need An Eta:

Well, the countries that do not need a visa to enter Canada must have an Eta. Eta is the electronic travelling authorization to the Canada Visa Exemptioncountries. It is a pre-screening online system that is directly attached to your passport. So you must have the passport to which you have applied for an eta. If you want to apply for an Eta, then the process is simple. You need an online application form, and after filling it, you will submit it. After processing the application, the authorities will give you an Eta.

You have to write the information about:

  • Personal details
  • Funds available to you ( to travel to Canada)
  • Passport details
  • Occupation
  • Contact information

In addition, you must have:

  • A valid passport
  • An e-mail address
  • A credit card

When you start applying for an Eta make sure that you have an internet connection as it is an online process. After providing correct information and paying a fee of $ 7 CAD, you will get an Eta within few hours. If the information you have provided is incorrect, then your application will be rejected.

If you are from a country which needs a visa to enter Canada but apply for an Eta, then authorities will not approve your application. The concerned department will guide you about your visa policy.

An Eta remains valid till your passport expires or the passport on which you have applied for an Eta. In addition, an Eta is valid until five years. If you are going to visit Canada with family, then each member needs an individual Eta. However, you can apply for eta for the whole family at a time. In case one of the parents is going to Canada with children then they must have written permission from other parent.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *